Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
Use UP and DOWN arrow keys to flip the card;
H to show hint;
A reads text to speech;
69 Cards in this Set
- Front
- Back
|
American brook lamprey
Lethenteron appendix Petromyzontidae |
|
|
Lake sturgeon
Acipenser fulvescens Acipenseridae |
|
|
Paddlefish
Polyodon spathula Polyodontidae |
|
|
Bowfin
Amia calva Amiidae |
|
|
Longnose gar
Lepisosteus osseus Lepisosteidae |
|
|
Alewife
Alosa pseudoharengus Clupeidae |
|
|
Gizzard shad
Dorosoma cepedianum Clupeidae |
|
|
Rainbow smelt
Osmerus mordax Osmeridae |
|
|
Rainbow trout
Oncorhynchus mykiss Salmonidae |
|
|
Brown trout
Salmo trutta Salmonidae |
|
|
Atlantic salmon
Salmo salar Salmonidae |
|
|
Brook trout
Salvelinus fontinalis Salmonidae |
|
|
Lake trout
Salvelinus namaycush Salmonidae |
|
|
Eastern mudminnow
Umbra pygmaea Umbridae |
|
|
Grass pickerel
Esox americanus Esocidae |
|
|
Chain pickerel
Esox niger Esocidae |
|
|
Northern pike
Esox lucius Esocidae |
|
|
Muskellunge
Esox masquinongy Esocidae |
|
|
White sucker
Catostomus commersoni Catostomidae |
|
|
Creek chubsucker
Erimyzon oblongus Catostomidae |
|
|
Northern hogsucker
Hypentelium nigricans Catostomidae |
|
|
Quillback
Carpiodes cyprinus Catostomidae |
|
|
Common carp
Cyprinus carpio Cyprinidae |
|
|
Goldfish
Carassius auratus Cyprinidae |
|
|
Bluntnose minnow
Pimephales notatus Cyprinidae |
|
|
Fallfish
Semotilus corporalis Cyprinidae |
|
|
Creek chub
Semotilus atromaculatus Cyprinidae |
|
|
River chub
Nocomis micropogon Cyprinidae |
|
|
Blacknose dace
Rhinichthys atratulus Cyprinidae |
|
|
Longnose dace
Rhinichthys cataractae Cyprinidae |
|
|
Cutlip minnow
Exoglossum maxillingua Cyprinidae |
|
|
Golden shiner
Notemigonus crysoleucas Cyprinidae |
|
|
Comely shiner
Notropis amoenus Cyprinidae |
|
|
Rosyface shiner
Notropis rubellus Cyprinidae |
|
|
Spottail shiner
Notropis hudsonius Cyprinidae |
|
|
Swallowtail shiner
Notropis procne Cyprinidae |
|
|
Common shiner
Luxilus cornutus Cyprinidae |
|
|
Spotfin shiner
Cyprinella spiloptera Cyprinidae |
|
|
Silverjaw minnow
Ericymba buccata Cyprinidae |
|
|
Central stoneroller
Campostoma anomalum Cyprinidae |
|
|
Channel catfish
Ictalurus punctatus Ictaluridae |
|
|
Brown bullhead
Ameiurus nebulosus Ictaluridae |
|
|
Yellow bullhead
Ameiurus natalus Ictaluridae |
|
|
Margined madtom
Noturus insignis Ictaluridae |
|
|
American eel
Anguilla rostrata Anguillidae |
|
|
Threespine stickleback
Gasterosteus aculeatus Gasterosteidae |
|
|
Banded killifish
Fundulus diaphanus Fundulidae |
|
|
Eastern mosquitofish
Gambusia holbrooki Poeciliidae |
|
|
Striped bass
Morone saxatilis Moronidae |
|
|
Smallmouth bass
Micropterus dolomieu Centrarchidae |
|
|
Largemouth bass
Micropterus salmoides Centrarchidae |
|
|
Green sunfish
Lepomis cyanellus Centrarchidae |
|
|
Bluegill
Lepomis macrochirus Centrarchidae |
|
|
Redbreast sunfish
Lepomis auritus Centrarchidae |
|
|
Pumpkinseed
Lepomis gibbosus Centrarchidae |
|
|
Longear sunfish
Lepomis megalotis Centrarchidae |
|
|
Rock bass
Ambloplites rupestris Centrarchidae |
|
|
White crappie
Pomoxis annularis Centrarchidae |
|
|
Black crappie
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Centrarchidae |
|
|
Yellow perch
Perca flavescens Percidae |
|
|
Walleye
Sander vitreus Percidae |
|
|
Shield darter
Percina peltata Percidae |
|
|
Tessellated darter
Etheostoma olmstedi Percidae |
|
|
Fantail darter
Etheostoma flabellare Percidae |
|
|
Banded darter
Etheostoma zonale Percidae |
|
|
Greenside darter
Etheostoma blennioides Percidae |
|
|
Rainbow darter
Etheostoma caeruleum Percidae |
|
|
Mottled sculpin
Cottus bairdi Cottidae |
|
|
Slimy sculpin
Cottus cognatus Cottidae |