Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
[…] New Code
§ 24-8-801(d)(2)(D): Excludes from the hearsay rule “[a] statement by the party’s agent or employee …2 concerning a matter within the scope of the agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship.” |
|
Current Rules
O.C.G.A. § 24-3-14(b): Permits the use of a “memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event” to prove the act, transaction, occurrence or event, provided the court finds the record was made in the regular course of business. |
New Code
§ 24-8-803(6): Allows the use of records, in any form, of “acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses” if “(A) made at or near the time of the described acts, events, conditions, opinions or diagnoses; (B) made by, or from information transmitted by, a person with personal knowledge and a business duty to report; (C) kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity; and (D) it was the regular practice of that business activity to make the memorandum, report, record, or data compilation.” |
|
Current Rules
O.C.G.A. § 24-7-4: Requires that the subscribing witness – that is, the person who signed the subject instrument as a witness – be produced, with exceptions that include “[i]f from any cause the witness cannot be produced or sworn.”