Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
[…] The admission of transcripts of internet chat sessions are akin to the admission of videotapes, which are ‘admissible where the operator of the machine which produced it, or one who personally witnessed the events recorded, testifies that the videotape accurately portrayed what the witness saw take place at the time the events occurred.’” Hammontree v. State, 283 Ga.App. 736 (2007) (Internal citations omitted). |
New Code
§ 24-8-801(g): A public record can be electronic; § 24-8-803(18): A learned treatise can be electronic; § 24-9-901(b)(5): Identification of a voice by electronic transmission can be used for identification; § 24-10-1001: “Writing” and “recording” include electronic records; “duplicate” includes electronic copy. “If data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or other output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data accurately, is an original.” § 24-10-1001(3). |