Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
[…] Use UP and DOWN arrow keys to flip the card;
H to show hint;
A reads text to speech;
10 Cards in this Set
- Front
- Back
Current Rules
O.C.G.A. § 24-3-33: “Admissions by an agent or attorney-in-fact, during the existence and in pursuance of his agency, shall be admissible against the principal.” O.C.G.A. § 10-6-64: “The agent shall be a competent witness either for or against his principal. … The declarations of the agent as to the business transacted by him shall not be admissible against his principal unless they were part of the negotiation constituting the res gestae....” |
New Code
§ 24-8-801(d)(2)(D): Excludes from the hearsay rule “[a] statement by the party’s agent or employee …2 concerning a matter within the scope of the agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship.” |
|
Current Rules
O.C.G.A. § 24-3-14(b): Permits the use of a “memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event” to prove the act, transaction, occurrence or event, provided the court finds the record was made in the regular course of business. |
New Code