Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
[…] A person who was not the subscribing witness is not competent to authenticate a document. McClinton v. Sullivan, 208 Ga.App. 411 (1993). The Court of Appeals has grappled with the question of what type of witness may authenticate a business record, but it has always held – despite the statute not saying so expressly – that a witness with personal knowledge of the origins of the record must lay the foundation before a court may admit a business record into evidence under the hearsay exception. Loyal v. State, 300 Ga.App. 65 (2009). |
New Code
§ 24-9-903: “The testimony of a subscribing witness shall not be necessary….” § 24-8-803(6): Provides that the foundation for a business record can be laid by “the custodian or other qualified witness or by certification that complies with paragraph (11) or (12) of Code Section 24-9-902….” § 24-9-902(11): Allows domestic records to be authenticated by a written declaration of a qualified witness that the record meets the requirements for the hearsay exception. § 24-9-902(12): Allows foreign records on the same terms, so long as the declaration is signed in a manner that, if