Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
[…] |
Current Rules
§ 24-9-83: “A witness may be impeached by contradictory statements previously made by him as to matters relevant to his testimony and to the case. Before contradictory statements may be proved against him, unless they are written statements made under oath in connection with some judicial proceedings, the time, place, person, and circumstances attending the former statements shall be called to his mind with as much certainty as possible. If the contradictory statements are in writing and in existence, they shall be shown to him or read in his hearing.” |
New Code
§ 24-6-613(a): “In examining a witness concerning a prior statement made by the witness, whether written or not, the statement need not be shown nor its contents disclosed to the witness at that time; provided, however, upon request the same shall be shown or disclosed to opposing counsel.” As |
|
Current Rules
An expert can express an opinion on the meaning and application of treatises (although the contents of the treatises are not themselves admissible).