Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
[…] Nichols v. State, 177 Ga.App. 689 (1986) (Internal punctuation omitted). O.C.G.A. § 24-9-66: “Direct testimony as to market value is in the nature of opinion evidence. One need not be an expert or dealer in the article in question but may testify as to its value if he has had an opportunity for forming a correct opinion.” The owner of property is qualified to state his opinion as to value. Maddox v. State, 157 Ga.App. 696 (1981). |
New Code
§ 24-7-701: Lay opinion limited to opinions which are: 1. “Rationally based on the perception of the witness; 2. Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and 3. Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge….” § 24-7-704: “…testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible shall not be objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.” § 24-7-701(b): “A witness need not be an expert or dealer in an article or property to testify as to its value if he or she has had an opportunity to form a reasoned opinion.” |
|
Current Rule
O.C.G.A. § 24-9-67.1 adopted the Federal Rules of Evidence regarding expert witnesses for Georgia in 2005, but were only applicable to civil cases. O.C.G.A. § 24-9-67 retained the previous rules for expert witnesses in criminal matters. |
New Code