Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
Use UP and DOWN arrow keys to flip the card;
H to show hint;
A reads text to speech;
115 Cards in this Set
- Front
- Back
- 3rd side (hint)
|
PLANT - Spartina alterniflora |
cordgrass |
|
|
PLANT - Spartina patens |
cordgrass |
|
|
PLANT - Juncus roemerianus |
black needlerush |
|
|
PLANT - Uniola paniculata |
sea oats |
|
|
PLANT - Phragmites australis |
common reed |
|
|
PLANT - Spartina alterniflora 2 |
smooth cordgrass |
|
|
PLANT - Spartina patens |
Saltmeadow Cordgrass |
|
|
PLANT - Juncus roemerianus |
black needlerush |
|
|
PLANT - Ipomoea sagittata |
Morning Glory |
|
|
PLANT - Cassia fasciculate |
Partridge Pea |
|
|
PLANT - Crotalaria spectabilis |
Showy Rattlebox |
|
|
PLANT - Ludwigia octovalvis |
Primrose |
|
|
PLANT - Sabatia stellaris |
Marsh Pink |
|
|
PLANT - Salicornia depressa |
Pickleweed |
|
|
PLANT - Morella cerifera |
Wax myrtle |
|
|
PLANT - Serenoa repens |
Saw Palmetto |
|
|
PLANT - Ilex vomitoria |
Yaupon Holly |
|
Sphyrna tiburo |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Chondrichthyes - SHARKS Bonnethead Shark |
|
Carcharhinus leucas |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Chondrichthyes – SHARKS Bull Shark |
|
Carcharhinus limbatus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Chondrichthyes – SHARKS Blacktip Shark |
|
Galeocerdo cuvier |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Chondrichthyes – SHARKS Tiger Shark |
|
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Chondrichthyes – SHARKS Atlantic Sharpnose Shark (Sand shark) |
|
Dasyatis americana |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Chondrichthyes – RAYS Southern stingray |
|
Dasyatis sabina |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Chondrichthyes – RAYS Atlantic Stingray |
|
Rhinoptera bonasus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Chondrichthyes – RAYS Cownosed ray |
|
Elops saurus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Ladyfish |
|
Brevoortia patronus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Menhaden |
|
Anchoa |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Anchovy |
|
Arius felis |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Hardhead catfish |
|
Strongylura |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Needlefish |
|
Fundulus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Killifish |
|
Archosargus probatocephalus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Sheepshead |
|
Cynoscion arenarius |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Sand (white) Trout |
|
Cynoscion nebulosus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Speckled trout (Speck) |
|
Cynoscion nothus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Silver (White) trout |
|
Leiostomus xanthurus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Spot |
|
Micropogonias undulates |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Croaker |
|
Mugil |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Mullet |
|
Trichiurus lepturus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Cutlassfish |
|
Paralichthys |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Flounder |
|
Lagodon rhomboids |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - Pinfish |
|
Caretta caretta |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - MARINE REPTILES Loggerhead turtle |
|
Lepidochelys kempi |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Ostheichthyes - MARINE REPTILES Kemp’s Ridley |
|
Pelacanus occidentalis |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Brown Pelican |
|
Phalacrocorax auritus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Double-crested cormorant |
|
Leucophaus atricilla |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Laughing gull |
|
Larus argentatus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Herring Gull |
|
Sterna caspia |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Caspian tern |
|
Sterna forsteri |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Forster’s tern |
|
Rynchops niger |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Black skimmer |
|
Ardea herodias |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Great Blue Heron |
|
Casmerodius albus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Great Egret |
|
Egretta thula |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Snowy Egret |
|
Egretta caerulae |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Little Blue Heron |
|
Egretta tricolor |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Tricolored Heron |
|
Pandion haliaetus |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Aves - Osprey |
|
Tursiops truncates |
|
Phylum Chordata: Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Mammalia - ORDER CETACEA Bottlenose dolphin |
|
Cliona celata |
|
Phylum Porifera: Boring Sponges |
|
Physalia physalis |
|
Phylum Cnidaria: Class Hydrozoa Portuguese Man of War |
|
Stomolophus meleagris |
|
Phylum Cnidaria: Class Scyphozoa Cabbagehead Jelly |
|
Aurelia aurita |
|
Phylum Cnidaria: Class Scyphozoa Moon Jelly |
|
Chrysaora quinquecirrha |
|
Phylum Cnidaria: Class Scyphozoa Sea Nettle |
|
Astrangia danae |
|
Phylum Cnidaria: Class Anthozoa Star Coral |
|
Mnemiopsis mccradyi |
|
Phylum Ctenophora: Comb Jelly |
|
Beroe ovate |
|
Phylum Ctenophora: Comb Jelly |
|
Glycera americana |
|
Phylum Annelida: Class Polychaeta – Bloodworm |
|
Hydroides danthus |
|
Phylum Annelida: Class Polychaeta – Limey Tubeworm |
|
Diopatra cuprea |
|
Phylum Annelida: Class Polychaeta - Decorator Worm |
|
Stramonita haemastoma |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Gastropoda - Oyster Drill |
|
Oliva sayana |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Gastropoda - Lettered Olive |
|
Neverita duplicata |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Gastropoda - Moon Snail |
|
Crepidula fornicata |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Gastropoda - Slipper Shell |
|
Impages salleana |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Gastropoda - Auger Shell |
|
Littorina irrorata |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Gastropoda - Marsh Periwinkle |
|
Busycon pulleyi |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Gastropoda - Lightening Whelk |
|
Sinum perspectivum |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Gastropoda - Baby’s Ear |
|
Strombus alatus |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Gastropoda - Florida Fighting Conch |
|
Donax roemeri |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Coquina Clam |
|
Laevicardium robustum |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Giant Cockle |
|
Anadara brasiliana |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Incongruous Ark |
|
Anadara ovalis |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Blood Ark |
|
Noetia ponderosa |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Ponderous Ark |
|
Dosinia discus |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Disk Clam |
|
Tellina alternate |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Alternate Tellin |
|
Geukensia demissa |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Ribbed Muscle |
|
Cyrtopleura costata |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Angel Wing |
|
Rangia cuneata |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Common Rangia |
|
Mercenaria campechiensis texana |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Southern Quahog |
|
Chione cancellata |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Cross-Barred Venus |
|
Crassostrea virginica |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Oyster |
|
Anomia simplex |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Jingle |
|
Argopectin gibbus |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Calico Scallop |
|
Plicatula gibbosa |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Bivalvia - Kitten’s Paw |
|
Octopus vulgaris |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Cephalopoda - Atlantic Octopus |
|
Lolliguncula brevis |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Cephalopoda – Atlantic brief squid |
|
Loligo paelei |
|
Phylum Mollusca: Class Cephalopoda – Longfin Inshore Squid |
|
Balanus eburneus |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Barnacles - Ivory Barnacle |
|
Orchestia grillus |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea – Amphipods - Beach Flea |
|
Ligia exotica |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea – Isopods - Rock Louse |
|
Penaeus aztecus |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Brown Shrimp |
|
Penaeus duorarum |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Pink Shrimp |
|
Penaeus setiferus |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - White Shrimp |
|
Squilla empusa |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Mantis Shrimp |
|
Palamonetes pugio |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Grass Shrimp |
|
Callichirus major |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Ghost/Yabbi Shrimp |
|
Clibanarius vittatus |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Striped Leg Hermit Crab |
|
Ocypode quadrata |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Ghost Crab |
|
Emerita sp. |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Mole Crab |
|
Callinectes sapidus |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Blue Crab |
|
Menippe mercenaria |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Stone Crab |
|
Uca sp. |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Fiddler Crab |
|
Sesarma reticulatum |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Crustacea - Decapods - Marsh Crab |
|
Limulus polyphemus |
|
Phylum Arthropoda: Class Meristomata - Horseshoe Crab |
|
Astropecten duplicates |
|
Phylum Echinodermata: Class Asteroidea – Two-Spined Sea Star |
|
Mellita quinquiesperforata |
|
Phylum Echinodermata: Class Echinoidea – Sand Dollar |